Privacy Policy

Updated May, 2020

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Kensington Design website, kensingtondesign.com.au.

Kensington Design is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Kensington Design is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Kensington Design reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Kensington Design enquiries features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a your name, company name, phone number and enquiry via form, email or personally.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to estimate enquiries, processing enquiries or general information we amde need to serve your enquiry.

Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Kensington Design takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Kensington Design reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Kensington Design welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: +61 8 9438 3288
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Kensington Design,
23 May Street, East Fremantle 6158
Email: enquiries@kensingtondesign.com.au